TRIO

PRIVACY POLICY

At TRIO Worcester Ltd we are committed to ensuring that your personal information is protected and never misused.


Our privacy policy explains what personal information we collect, why we collect it, how we use it, the controls you have over your personal information and the procedures that we have in place to protect your privacy. It applies to personal information we collect through our TRIO Worcester Ltd website and any consultations that includes personal information collected in our Salon.


By sharing your personal information with us, and by continuing to use our website, you confirm that you have read and understood the terms of this privacy policy. We take responsibility for the personal information we collect about you, and we aim to be transparent about how we handle it, and give you control over it.


In this privacy policy, when we refer to ” TRIO Worcester Ltd “, “us”, “we” or “our”, we mean the TRIO Worcester Ltd companies which provide you with the TRIO Worcester Ltd website. In this policy, we refer to all TRIO Worcester Ltd companies as ” TRIO “.


WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Our main reasons for collecting your personal information is to provide you with information or services that you have requested including supporting your applications to TRIO and to provide and improve the service, products and experiences that you and the users of the TRIO website expect from us.


We collect personal information from you in several different ways; you may share that information with us, or we may collect it using other means. In this section, we explain the different ways we collect personal information from you and some ways in which that information will be used. For more detail on how we use your personal information, please see the section titled “How do we use your personal information?”.


INFORMATION YOU SHARE WITH US

We collect personal information that you share with us when you register, contact us or interact with us through our website, email, phone or otherwise. You can decide not to provide certain information, or ask that any information you have previously shared is removed. If you do so, you may not be able to take full advantage of our TRIO services. 


During your visit to TRIO, you may be asked to fill out a form in regards to your treatments with us. All information collected with be via an electronic device and will be stored against your name. Any information provided will not be shared, sold or accessed by anyone other than your therapists and will be available for you to see at any time.


COOKIES

We may use cookies and similar technologies to collect non-personally identifiable information from you and to customise your use of the website. A cookie is a small data file that certain websites write to your hard drive when you visit them. We may also use web bugs, clear gifs and similar technologies that collect data similar to that collected by a cookie. A cookie file can contain various types of information, including a user ID that the site uses to track the pages you have visited.


Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies; however, you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent or you can flush your browser of cookies from time to time (Note: you may need to consult the help area of your browser application for instructions). If you choose to disable cookies or refuse to accept a cookie, you may not be able to utilise all features of the website.


Should you visit any of our Affiliated companies’ websites, cookies may be used as described in the relevant privacy policy, so it is a good idea to check the privacy policies which govern those websites.


HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Our main reasons for using your personal information is to provide you with information or services that you have requested and to provide and improve the service, products and experiences that you and the users of the TRIO website, applicants and employees expect from us.


By submitting your personal information to us, you agree to us transferring, storing and handling your personal information in this way.

We process your personal information under the legal basis of consent and legitimate interest. In submitting your details or appointment, you agree for us to use your personal data in the following ways:

  • To respond to your queries and requests;
  • To communicate with you;
  • To provide services and support for any application you make;
  • To provide updates to you about any changes to TRIO policies, terms and conditions and any other matters which we may need to tell you;


CONTACTING YOU IN THE FUTURE

If you input your details to be added to our mailing list we may contact you. We do this in various ways, including e-mail, post, SMS, via social media platforms and by phone, but only if you are happy for us to do so.


If you would like more information on how we share your personal information, please email us at beauty@trioworcester.co.uk.


LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

We may provide links to other websites which are not operated and controlled by TRIO.

We have no control over and are not responsible for the content of those sites or how the third parties responsible for them collect and use your personal information. We do not endorse or make any representations about third party websites.


Third party websites may have their own privacy policies explaining how they use and share your personal information. You should carefully review those privacy policies before you use these websites to make sure that you are happy with how your personal information is being collected and shared.


HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We only keep your personal information for as long as we need to, to be able to use it for the reasons given in this privacy policy, and for as long as we are required to keep it by law. We will only keep your information for a limited period and your details will be purged after 24 months of inactivity on your account.


INFORMING US OF CHANGES

If any of the information that you have provided to TRIO changes, for example if you change your e-mail address, name or postal address, you can update, amend or remove information by logging into your account, or ask us by submitting a request to beauty@trioworcester.co.uk. You have the right to access, update and amend personal information that we hold about you. You can also ask us to remove personal information about you or limit its use.


If the law in your country allows us to impose a fee for giving you access, we will communicate this to you in response to your request.

If you would like to access, update or amend your personal information or, if you would like us to remove personal information that we hold about you, or limit its use, please email beauty@trioworcester.co.uk.


HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use appropriate technical and organisational measures, including encryption, to protect your personal information and privacy, and review those regularly. We protect your personal information using a combination of physical and IT security controls, including access controls that restrict and manage the way in which your personal information and data is processed, managed and handled. Whilst we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information, we commit to taking all reasonable steps to do so.


YOUR RIGHTS

You are entitled to ask:

  • For a copy of the personal information we hold about you, and details about how we are processing your personal information;
  • To have any inaccuracies in your personal information corrected;
  • For us to provide your personal information to you in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format. You can also ask us to provide your personal information directly to a third party in this format, and, if technically feasible, we will do so; 
  • To have your personal information erased, or for our use of it to be restricted (for example, if your preferences change, or if you don’t want us to send you the information you have requested).

Please contact us at beauty@trioworcester.co.uk if you would like to exercise any of these rights.


You also have the right to make a complaint to the supervisory authority if you’re not happy with how we’ve handled your personal information. In the UK, the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office


CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We will review and update this privacy policy every 6 months and will note the date it was last updated below.


CONTACT US

If you have any questions, comments or concerns, or would like to make a complaint about how we use the personal information we hold about you, please get in touch and we will get back to you as soon as possible.





This website uses cookies. By clicking 'Accept' you agree to our use of cookies.

Accept